Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) for the website located at www.Couponb.us, its mobile-optimized version and any mobile-device applications and/or other websites offered and used by PromoFire, LLC from time to time (collectively, the “Site”). PromoFire, LLC shall hereinafter be referred to as “Couponb.us”, and also “our”, “us”, “we”. This Policy constitutes a legal, binding agreement between you (“you”, “your” or “user(s)”), a user of the Site, and Couponb.us, owner and/or operator of the Site and of any and all of Couponb.us’ related products and services (collectively, the “Service(s)”).

The purpose for this Policy is to inform you of our practices and procedures regarding the collection, use, treatment and disclosure of your personal data and other personally identifiable information we may receive from our users, vendors and/or partners. For purposes of this Policy, the Site shall be the initial point of contact between you and Couponb.us, and will serve as initial point of collection of any personal data you may provide us. Please read carefully this Policy and our applicable Terms of Use (the “Terms”), incorporated by reference.

Scope

This Policy applies only to people who wish to enter our Website and receive our Services. If you do not need or do not want to use our Services, please close this web tab and exit the Site. As used herein, the terms “use”, “collect”, “treat”, “process” and “disclose”, when related to personal information and other data, include, among other items, use of cookies inside a computer, and statistical and analytical complication thereof for the creation of aggregate databases and marketing strategies; also including but not limiting, the storage, use, combination, integration, disclose, process and transfer of such personal information within our affiliates or other third parties.

Amendments, Updates

Our Policy may change and be updated from time to time, therefore we strongly suggest that you revise it back frequently for any updates. We will prominently post the update on the Site, send you an email or otherwise notify you of any material changes to the Policy. We hereby reserve the right to update the Service, the Site, the Terms and/or this Policy, at any time and without prior notice to you, and at our sole and final discretion. Your simple access or use of our Services after such amendments or changes become effective is your acknowledging and acceptance of the new Policy.

Minors and children

Through the simple use of the Site, you hereby represent that you are at least thirteen (13) years of age, or older, as of the date of first access to the Site. If you are still a minor (this may depend on the jurisdiction where you reside), you represent that you are using the Site under the direct supervision of your parent or legal guardian. In compliance with the terms and conditions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (‘COPPA’), Couponb.us does not (knowingly) collect any kind of information from any person under the age of thirteen (13) years. We will delete data associated with any account for which we obtain actual or purported knowledge that the user associated thereon is not at least thirteen (13) years old. Therefore, persons under the age of thirteen (13) may only use our Service and access our Site under the direct supervision of an adult guardian or parent.

Information collected, purpose and use

In order for you to receive our Services and for us and our partners, licensors, suppliers and affiliates to help us provide them, we may collect personally identifiable information from when you use our Services via a desktop browser, your mobile devices or any other Internet-connected device that interact with the Services. Information collected may include, but is not limited to: name, address and email address.

Accordingly, we will undertake the open and transparent management of personal information via our Services and this Policy, will provide you the option of transacting anonymously or using a pseudonym where practicable in the Site, disclose how your personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas), maintain the safety and integrity of your personal information, and will enforce your individual right to access and correct your personal information.

We may also collect certain personally identifiable information from you when you log in to our Site through the functionality of using your credentials with third party websites or applications (e.g. Google, Facebook, Twitter) for single-sign-off and, in such cases, we will not collect more information about you from these accounts beyond the personal information such third party service providers release to us.

From time to time, we may collect sensitive personal data about you. For purposes of this Policy, “sensitive personal data” shall mean, including but without limitation, your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, financial data like credit card or bank information, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, biometric information and templates. You can rest assured that we undertake all necessary industry standard safety measures to safeguard your financial, credit card and bank statement information.

Control of information

We continuously try to improve our user experience, and to give you the best choices for providing, editing or removing certain personally identifiable information collected by us from you, as well as choice over how we contact you. Generally, you will be able to select the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Site, usually in the settings section of your account.

Information release and disclosure

We will not sell any of your information to any third party, and we shall take commercially reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information. We use industry standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, including secure hardware and software.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we hereby reserve the right to release your information when we reasonably believe you to be in breach of our Terms and/or Policy. We will also release any and all collected information and/or personal data under the following circumstances:

  • If required by applicable law;
  • In response to a valid request from a law enforcement agency;
  • To defend ourselves and our affiliates from legal claims by third parties and to respond to such claims and legal processes (including takedown notices and subpoenas);
  • To protect the property, rights and integrity of Couponb.us or any third party;
  • To prevent or terminate any activity we may consider to be -- or which me may consider posing a risk -- of any illegal, unethical or objectionable activity;
  • To provide, understand, and improve our Services, via our affiliate, subsidiary or holding companies, which may use your information.

From time to time, we may share our users' personal information to our authorized third party service providers which perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include, but will not be limited to: community management, customer service, analytics, user engagement, marketing, surveys and other features offered through our Site.

International Residents

Any personal information provided by you to Couponb.us may be transferred and stored on computers, servers and datacenters located through the globe, that its, outside your county, state, provide and/or city; whose governmental jurisdictions could be less protective that those in your jurisdiction. Our Site is hosted in the United States of America (‘USA’) and therefore is subject to applicable USA law. If you are accessing our Service from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us and, thus, by using our Site, you hereby consent to that transfer of information to the USA or to any other country in which Couponb.us operates its facilities.

Newsletters

We may also offer you to subscribe to optional email newsletters. Newsletters are available to both public users and registered members, who may subscribe or unsubscribe from optional newsletters under their account settings, or by following the unsubscribe links contained in the newsletter emails. Under the CAN-SPAM Act, we will offer free opt-out mechanisms in every commercial request we sent to our users. If you decide -- at any time -- that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please use the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email or SMS communication you receive from us and/or our partners.

Personal data owners’ rights and revocation of consent

Any user of our Site and Services has the right to make a request to us in order to uphold his rights to:

  • Access his personal data;
  • Rectify his personal data when inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Cancel his personal data;
  • Object with legitimate reasons the process of his personal data; and/or
  • Revoke his consent for the process of his personal data at any moment, in order to stop its use.

The enforcement and upholding of your rights to access, rectify or cancel your personal data and/or object or otherwise revoke your consent should be requested in writing to us and must include, at the least, the following information:

  • Your name, address and e-mail address in order to notify you of the response to your request;
  • Documents establishing your identity; and
  • A clear and concise description of the personal data with regard to which you seek to uphold any of the abovementioned rights (when rectification is requested, modifications to be made should be specified and documentation provided to back up its request).

For the exercise of your previous rights, Couponb.us hereby appoints PromoFire, LLC as Designated Agent to receive notification of alleged infringement under the DMCA. Upon receipt of proper notification of claimed infringement, PromoFire, LLC will follow the procedures set forth and in the DMCA. You may remit any DMCA notice to the following e-mail address: contact@couponb.us. Upon your request to us, and after proper review, we may edit, deactivate and/or delete your personal data and other information from our active databases. Please be advised that we may not be able to delete all of your personal data from some of our secure databases and, in such case, we will make the data permanently inaccessible to any third parties. You may also be able to edit the personal information we store about you, by going to your account settings in the Site.

Third party services

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data from your usage of our services. Google provides certain privacy options at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. which uses cookies to help us analyze how users use our Site. Please refer to Google’s pertinent terms, conditions and policies.

Cookies and beacons

Like many other websites, we use cookies to track and collect information about your use of our Services. “Cookies” are small data files and identifiers that we transfer to your computer or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Service are visited and by how many people. We link the information we store in cookies to the information you may have provided us while using the Site. Some cookies are temporary and others can be valid for several weeks or months, stored on your computers or mobile devices even beyond when you exit your browser. We use such kind of cookies for various legitimate business purposes. We also use web beacons, tags and other means on our Site. Such beacons are an electronic file, sometimes only a pixel or small image, embedded on websites. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Links to third party websites

Our Site and Services may implement links to the websites of our commercial partners and other third parties. If you choose to visit such websites, please take into account that we shall not be responsible for the practices employed by such websites linked to or from our Services, including the information or content contained thereinto. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Site or Services to another website, our Policy and Terms do not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interactions thereof are at your own and final risk. Any banner or advertising of a third party we show on our Site and/or Services do not constitute and endorsement thereof. Finally, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your personal data and other information.

Advertising, opt-out

Couponb.us may use Google Analytics, AdSense and other third party and proprietary software tools used from time to time (such as remarketing codes) to gather information about websites you browse view or when you undertake specific actions in a website.

If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us, now or in the future, you may opt-out by browsing Google’s opt-out page currently located at www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb and following any instructions therein. You can also use the Network Advertising Initiative website currently located at www.networkadvertising.org/choices and following any instructions therein. You can also set preferences for how Google advertises to you and even blocking some ads permanently, by using a tools such as the browser plug-in located at www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/intl/en/plugin/. Our ads do not collect any sensitive personal data about you.

You will usually be able to control opt-out mechanisms in the ‘your account’ section of the Site. Lastly, if you use our Services through a mobile device, you may also use your device’s settings for control items such as your location sharing, tailored advertising and other privacy settings.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments in relation to this Policy, please send us an email to: contact@couponb.us.

If you have any furthers questions about our privacy practices and personal data procedures, please contact us at 902 Kitty Hawk Rd, Box 220, Universal City, TX 78148.

Effective Date of this Policy is May 7, 2016.